The ANOC Awards

The ANOC Awards 2016 were held on 15 November 2016 in the beautiful Qatar National Convention Centre in Doha. The ceremony was attended by representatives from 205 NOCs as well as representatives from International Federations, Organising Committees, 2024 Candidate Cities and members of the international media.

MR1_0430

Click here to see all pictures of the event

The ANOC Awards 2016 provided an opportunity to celebrate the success and hard work of Olympic athletes and their NOCs whose dedication often goes unnoticed. The awards were focused on the success of Rio 2016 and showcased sport’s power to unite different nations and cultures.

The winners of the Awards were selected by the ANOC Jury the ANOC Jury which comprises representatives from each of the Continental Associations, the ANOC Athletes’ Commission Chair, ASOIF President, ANOC Secretary General and media representatives. 

The worthy winners of an ANOC Award for the Olympic Games were:

  • Best Female Athlete of Rio 2016: Monica Puig (Tennis), from the Comité Olímpico de Puerto Rico

  • Best Male Athlete of Rio 2016: Wayde Van Niekerk (Athletics), from the South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee

  • Best Female Team of Rio 2016: Team GB Hockey (Hockey), accepted by Hollie Webb, from the British Olympic Association

  • Best Male Team of Rio 2016: Team Fiji Rugby Sevens (Rugby Sevens), accepted by Osea Kolinisau, from the Fiji Association of Sports and National Olympic Committee

  • ANOC Award for Most Inspirational Performance: Rafaela Lopes Silva, from the Brazilian Olympic Committee

  • Most Successful NOC of Rio 2016: Team GB, accepted by Lord Coe

Breakthrough NOC awards were also presented to the NOCs who won their first ever Olympic medal or first ever Olympic gold medal at Rio 2016:

  • Bahrain Olympic Committee – accepted by Ruth Jebet (Athletics) and Comité National Olympique de Côte d'Ivoire  Secretary General Mr Abdulrahman Askar

  • Comité National Olympique de Côte d'Ivoire  - accepted by Cheick Sallah Cisse (Taekwondo) and Comité National Olympique de Côte d'Ivoire  Vice President, Mr Alain Frederic Ekra

  • Fiji Association of Sports and National Olympic Committee – accepted by Osea Kolinisau (Rugby Sevens) and Fiji Association of Sports and National Olympic Committee President Mr Joseph Rodan

  • Jordan Olympic Committee – accepted by Ahmad Abughaush (Taekwondo) and Jordan Olympic Committee Secretary General, Mr Nasser Majali.

  • Kosovo Olympic Committee – accepted by  Majlinda Kelmendi (Judo) and Kosovo Olympic Committee President Mr Besim Hasani

  • Comité Olímpico de Puerto Rico – accepted by Monica Puig (Tennis) and Comité Olímpico de Puerto Rico President Mrs Sara Rosario

  • Singapore National Olympic Council (Aquatics) – accepted by Singapore National Olympic Council Secretary General, Mr Christopher Chan

  • National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Tajikistan (Athletics) -  accepted by National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Tajikistan Secretary General, Mr Bahrullo Rajabaliev

  • Vietnam Olympic Committee (Shooting) –accepted by Vietnam Olympic Committee Vice Chairman Mr Giang Hoang Vinh

The following individual awards were also presented:

  • ANOC Award for Inspiring Hope through Sport: Refugee Olympic Team – accepted by Tegla Loroupe Chef de Mission of the Refugee Olympic Team
  • ANOC Award for the Success of Rio 2016: Carlos Arthur Nuzman (Brazil)
  • ANOC Award for Contribution to the Olympic Movement: H.H. Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad AlThani (Qatar) – accepted on His Highness the Emir of Qatar’s behalf by His Excellency Sheikh Joaan bin Hamad Al Thani, President of the Qatar Olympic Committee

 

The ANOC Awards 2015 took place on 29 November 2015 in Washington, D.C. at the historic DAR Constitution Hall. It was the second time the awards ceremony had been held after it was established by the ANOC President in 2014 to recognise and celebrate the outstanding achievements of NOCs and their athletes.

MR1_0430

Click here to see all pictures of the event

The ANOC Awards 2015 focused on the exceptional performances of athletes from each of the five Continental Games which took place between 2014 and 2015. The winners of the best male and best female athletes at each of the Continental Games were selected by the ANOC Jury from a shortlist chosen by the Continental Athletes’ Commissions.  Some of the world’s best known Olympians were also on hand to present the ANOC Awards and ensure that the evening was a night for the athletes by the athletes. Three additional ANOC Awards were also presented to individuals for their outstanding performances, achievements and contributions.

The deserving winners of an ANOC Award for each of the Continental Games were:

  • Best Male Athlete of the African Games 2015: Franck Elemba (Athletics), from Comité National Olympique et Sportif Congolais
  • Best Female Athlete of the African Games 2015: Marie-Josée Ta Lou (Athletics), from the Comité National Olympique de Côte d'Ivoire
  • Best Male Athlete of the Pan American Games 2015: Thiago Pereira (Swimming), from the Comitê Olímpico Brasileiro
  • Best Female Athlete of the Pan American Games 2015: Kim Rhode (Shooting), from the United States Olympic Committee
  • Best Male Athlete of the Asian Games 2014: Femi Seun Oguonde (Athletics), from the Qatar Olympic Committee
  • Best Female Athlete of the Asian Games 2014: Yao Jinnan (Gymnastics), from the Chinese Olympic Committee
  • Best Male Athlete of the European Games 2015: Togrul Asgarov (Wrestling), from the National Olympic Committee of the Azerbaijani Republic
  • Best Female Athlete of the European Games 2015: Katie Taylor (Boxing), from the Olympic Council of Ireland
  • Best Male Athlete of the Pacific Games 2015: Ryan Pini (Swimming), from the Papua New Guinea Olympic Committee Inc
  • Best Female Athlete of the Pacific Games 2015: Jennifer Chieng (Boxing) Federated States of Micronesia National Olympic Committee 

The following Individual awards were also presented:

  • ANOC Award for Outstanding Performance: Bob Beamon (USA)
  • ANOC Award for Outstanding Lifetime Achievement: Francesco Ricci Bitti (Italy)
  • ANOC Award for Contribution to the Olympic Movement: IOC President Thomas Bach (Germany) 

The ceremony was a great success and a spectacular celebration of sport, unity and diversity.

The first ANOC Gala Awards Dinner was held in Bangkok on 7 November 2014. Attended by 1,000 guests, the historic event provided a unique opportunity to honour the outstanding achievements of NOCs and their athletes during London 2012 and Sochi 2014.

Click here to see all pictures of the event

The following ANOC Awards were presented during an evening of spectacular celebration: 

  • Breakthrough NOC at London 2012:
    • Bahrain Olympic Committee
    • Botswana National Olympic Committee
    • Cyprus National Olympic Committee
    • Comité Olympique Gabonais
    • Grenada Olympic Committee
    • Comité Olímpico Guatemalteco
    • Montenegrin Olympic Committee
  • Most Successful NOC of London 2012: United States Olympic Committee (Scott Blackmun)
  • Best Female Team of London 2012: Team Brazil Volleyball (Fabiana Marcelino Claudino)
  • Best Male Team of London 2012: Team France Handball (Daouda Karaboué)
  • Best Female Athlete of London 2012: Xiaoxia Li
  • Best Male Athlete of London 2012: David Rudisha
  • Most Successful NOC of Sochi 2014: Russian Olympic Committee (Alexander Zhukov)
  • Best Female Team of Sochi 2014: Team Canada Ice Hockey (Caroline Ouellette)
  • Best Male Team of Sochi 2014: Team Canada Ice Hockey  (Bob Nicholson)
  • Best Female athlete at Sochi 2014: Ireen Wüst
  • Best Male Athlete of Sochi 2014: Ole Einar Bjoerndalen
  • Outstanding Performance: Larisa Latynina
  • Outstanding Lifetime Achievement: Jacques Rogge

 

Performers from each of the world’s five continents performed traditional dance and music routines to commemorate the global nature of the event – which was broadcast to more than 25 broadcasters around the world, with a potential worldwide reach of 350 million households.

  • Africa was represented by award-winning Themi Venturas Productions from South Africa who performed a traditional dance of the Zulu people entitled “Silencing the Hurricane”.
  • SRCOM-25 AÑOS samba dancers from Brazil represented the Americas, bringing a taste of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games with “America to the Beat of the Samba”.
  • The continent of Asia was represented by Global Raytur from China who performed the 500-year old water drum dance of the Miao ethnic group.
  • Europe was represented by the internationally renowned Cecilia Goméz Danza from Spain who performed “Flamenco Passion” showcasing all the drama and excitement of the flamenco dance.
  • Te Matatini Kapa Haka Aotearoa from New Zealand performed the haka dance – a traditional war dance performed by the Māori tribe – in homage to Oceania