January

From 14 January
to 05 February

African Cup of Nations

Organizer: CAF

Place: Gabon

26 January

EOC Executive Committee Meeting

Organizer: EOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 29 January
to 08 February

XXVIII Winter Universiade

Organizer: FISU

Place: Almaty - Kazakhstan

More Info
From 30 January
to 04 February

NOCs Chef de Mission Seminar

Organizer: PyeongChan g 2018

Place: PyeongChang - Republic of Korea

More Info

February

From 06 February
to 19 February

Alpine World Ski Championships

Organizer: FIS

Place: St. Moritz - Switzerland

More Info
From 08 February
to 19 February

IBU World Championships

Organizer: IBU

Place: Hochfilzen - Austria

From 11 February
to 18 February

European Youth Olympic Winter Festival

Organizer: EOC

Place: Erzurum - Turkey

15 February

Second International Forum for Sports Integrity (IFSI)

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 19 February
to 26 February

VIII Asian Winter Games

Organizer: OCA

Place: Sapporo - Japan

More Info
From 22 February
to 05 March

Nordic World Ski Championships

Organizer: FIS

Place: Lahti - Finland

March

From 13 March
to 15 March

8th IOC Coordination Commission

Organizer: IOC

Place: PyeongChang - Republic of Korea

From 13 March
to 15 March

WADA Annual Symposium

Organizer: WADA

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 14 March
to 24 March

Special Olympics World Winter Games

Organizer: Special Olympics

Place: Graz and Schladming - Austria

From 15 March
to 17 March

IOC Executive Board Meeting

Organizer: IOC

Place: PyeongChang - Republic of Korea

From 16 March
to 18 March

IOC Conference on the Prevention of Injury and Illness in Sport

Organizer: IOC

Place: Monaco

From 18 March
to 25 March

7th World Masters Athletics Indoors Championships

Organizer: WMA

Place: Daegu - Republic of Korea

More Info
From 18 March
to 26 March

CPT World Women’s Curling Championship 2017

Organizer: WCF

Place: Beijing, People's Republic of China

26 March

IAAF World Cross Country Championships

Organizer: IAAF

Place: Kampala - Uganda

From 29 March
to 02 April

ISU World Figure Skating Championships

Organizer: ISU

Place: Helsinki - Finland

April

01 April

ONOC Annual General Meeting

Organizer: ONOC

Place: Fiji

From 02 April
to 07 April

SportAccord Convention

Organizer: SportAccord

Place: Aarhus - Denmark

07 April

ANOC Legal Commission Meeting

Organizer: ANOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

09 April

ANOC Executive Council Meeting

Organizer: ANOC

Place: Madrid - Spain

11 April

Meeting of the Olympic Solidarity Commission

Organizer: OS

Place: Barcelona - Spain

From 12 April
to 16 August

UCI Track World Championships

Organizer: UCI

Place: Hong Kong

From 21 April
to 30 April

World Masters Games

Organizer: IMGA

Place: Auckland - New Zealand

24 April

PASO Executive Council Meeting

Organizer: PASO

Place: Punta del Este - Uruguay

From 25 April
to 26 April

LIV PASO Ordinary General Assembly

Organizer: PASO

Place: Punta del Este - Uruguay

From 27 April
to 07 May

FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup

Organizer: FIFA

Place: Nassau - Bahamas

27 April

ANOC Athletes’ Commission Meeting

Organizer: ANOC

Place: Fiji

From 28 April
to 30 April

ONOC Athletes’ Forum

Organizer: ONOC

Place: Fiji

May

From 03 May
to 05 May

Olympic Marketing Seminars for NOCs

Organizer: IOC TMS - ANOC

Place: Dubai - UAE

From 05 May
to 21 May

IIHF World Championships

Organizer: IIHF

Place: Cologne/ Paris - Germany/ France

From 09 May
to 11 May

ANOCA General Assembly

Organizer: ANOCA

Place: Djibouti

From 12 May
to 22 May

Islamic Solidarity Games

Organizer: ISSF

Place: Baku - Azerbaijan

17 May

WADA Exexcutive Committee Meeting

Organizer: WADA

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

18 May

EOC Executive Committee Meeting

Organizer: EOC

Place: Skopje - Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

From 19 May
to 20 May

EOC Seminar

Organizer: EOC

Place: Skopje - Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

From 22 May
to 24 May

Olympic Marketing Seminars for NOCs

Organizer: IOC TMS - ANOC

Place: Dubai - UAE

23 May

European Youth Olympic Festival 2017 Ceremony

Organizer: EOC

Place: Rome - Italy

From 29 May
to 03 June

XVII Games of the Small States of Europe

Organizer: EOC

Place: San Marino

From 29 May
to 05 June

ITTF World Championships

Organizer: ITTF

Place: D?sseldorf - Germany

June

From 13 June
to 15 June

Olympic Marketing Seminars for NOCs

Organizer: IOC TMS - ANOC

Place: Samorin - Slovakia

From 17 June
to 02 July

Confederations Cup

Organizer: FIFA

Place: Russian Federation

From 29 June
to 30 June

8th IOC Project Review

Organizer: IOC

Place: PyeongChang - Republic of Korea

July

From 08 July
to 15 July

47th Youth Sailing World Championship

Organizer: ISAF

Place: Akko - Isarel

From 09 July
to 10 July

IOC Executive Board Meeting

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 11 July
to 12 July

IOC 2024 Briefing

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 13 July
to 15 July

MINEPS VI

Organizer: UNESCO

Place: Kazan - Russian Federation

From 14 July
to 30 July

17th World Aquatics Championships

Organizer: FINA

Place: Budapest - Hungary

From 16 July
to 06 August

UEFA European Women’s Championship

Organizer: UEFA

Place: The Netherlands

From 19 July
to 23 July

VI Commonwealth Youth Games

Organizer: CGF

Place: Nassau - Bahamas

From 19 July
to 26 July

World Fencing Championship

Organizer: FIE

Place: Leipzig - Germany

From 20 July
to 30 July

X World Games

Organizer: IWGA

Place: Wroclaw - Poland

From 21 July
to 30 July

8th Francophone Games

Organizer: OIF

Place: Abidjan - Ivory Coast

From 23 July
to 29 July

European Youth Olympic Festival – Summer Edition

Organizer: EOC

Place: Gy?r - Hungary

From 28 July
to 06 August

Beach Volleyball World Championships

Organizer: FIVB

Place: Vienna - Austria

August

From 04 August
to 13 August

16th World Championships in Athletics

Organizer: IAAF

Place: London - United Kingdom

From 07 August
to 20 August

FINA World Masters Championships

Organizer: FINA

Place: Budapest - Hungary

From 09 August
to 26 August

Women’s Rugby World Cup

Organizer: World Rugby

Place: Ireland

From 09 August
to 11 August

Advancing Women’s Leadership Roles Forum for Africa and Asia

Organizer: IOC

Place: Kigali - Rwanda

From 19 August
to 30 August

XXIX Summer Universiade

Organizer: FISU

Place: Taipei - Chinese Taipei

More Info
From 19 August
to 30 August

29th Southeast Asian Games

Organizer: SGF

Place: Kuala Lumpur - Malaysia

More Info
From 25 August
to 02 September

AIBA World Boxing Championships 2017

Organizer: AIBA

Place: Hamburg - Germany

From 29 August
to 31 August

9th IOC Coordination Commission

Organizer: IOC

Place: PyeongChang - Republic of Korea

From 30 August
to 03 September

35th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships

Organizer: FIG

Place: Pesaro - Italy

September

From 11 September
to 12 September

IOC Executive Board Meeting

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lima - Peru

From 13 September
to 16 September

131st IOC Session

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lima - Peru

13 September

Election of the Host City for the 2024 Summer Olympic Games

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lima - Peru

From 16 September
to 24 September

2017 UCI Road World Championships

Organizer: UCI

Place: Bergen - Norway

More Info
From 17 September
to 27 September

5th Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games

Organizer: OCA

Place: Ashgabat - Turkmenistan

More Info
20 September

36th OCA General Assembly

Organizer: OCA

Place: Ashgabat - Turkmenistan

From 21 September
to 22 September

WADA Therapeutic Use Exemption Symposium

Organizer: WADA

Place: Helsinki - Finland

From 23 September
to 01 October

World Rowing Championships

Organizer: FISA

Place: Sarasota - USA

More Info
29 September

EOC Executive Committee Meeting

Organizer: EOC

Place: Baku, Azerbaijan

October

From 02 October
to 08 October

47th Artistic Gymnastics World Championships 2017

Organizer: FIG

Place: Montreal - Canada

More Info
05 October

Seminar Achieving the SDGs through sport

Organizer:

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 10 October
to 11 October

Advancing Women’s in Leadership Roles Forum in Europe

Organizer: IOC - NOC Lithuania

Place: Vilnius - Lithuania

From 18 October
to 20 October

9th Forum & 5th Assembly of the European Athletes

Organizer: EOC

Place: Monaco

28 October

Olympic Summit

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 31 October
to 01 November

Meetings of ANOC Commissions & Working Groups

Organizer: ANOC

Place: Prague - Czech Republic

November

01 November

Meeting of ANOC Executive Council

Organizer: ANOC

Place: Prague - Czech Republic

From 02 November
to 03 November

XXII ANOC General Assembly

Organizer: ANOC

Place: Prague - Czech Republic

From 05 November
to 10 November

Meetings of IOC Commissions

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 11 November
to 13 November

8th IOC International Athletes’ Forum

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 23 November
to 24 November

9th IOC Project Review

Organizer: IOC

Place: PyeongChang - Republic of Korea

From 24 November
to 25 November

46th EOC General Assembly

Organizer: EOC

Place: Zagreb - Croatia

December

From 03 December
to 17 December

X Central American Games

Organizer: ORDECA

Place: Managua - Nicaragua

From 05 December
to 07 December

IOC Executive Board Meeting

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 06 December
to 08 December

10th Peace and Sport International Forum

Organizer: Peace and Sport

Place: Monaco