January

From 10 January
to 28 January

World Men’s Handball Championship

Organizer: IHF

Place: Denmark / Germany

21 January

77th ANOC Executive Council Meeting

Organizer: ANOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 25 January
to 27 January

Luge World Championships

Organizer: FIL

Place: Winterberg - Germany

25 January

1st EOC Executive Committee Meeting

Organizer: EOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

February

From 05 February
to 17 February

Alpine World Ski Championships

Organizer: FIS

Place: Åre - Sweden

From 19 February
to 03 March

Nordic World Ski Championships

Organizer: FIS

Place: Seefeld - Austria

March

From 01 March
to 09 March

IBSF World Championships

Organizer: IBSF

Place: Whistler - Canada

02 March

72nd OCA Executive Board Meeting

Organizer: OCA

Place: Bangkok - Thailand

From 02 March
to 12 March

XXIX Winter Universiade

Organizer: FISU

Place: Krasnoyarsk - Russian Federation

03 March

38th OCA General Assembly

Organizer: OCA

Place: Bangkok - Thailand

From 07 March
to 17 March

Biathlon World Championships

Organizer: IBU

Place: Östersund - Sweden

From 11 March
to 17 March

ONOC Annual General Meeting

Organizer: ONOC

Place: Nadi - Fiji

From 13 March
to 14 March

WADA Annual Symposium

Organizer: WADA

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 14 March
to 21 March

15th Special Olympics World Summer Games

Organizer: Special Olympics

Place: Abu Dhabi - United Arab Emirates

More Info
14 March

ANOC Gender Equity Commission Meeting

Organizer: ANOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 16 March
to 24 March

World Women’s Curling Championship

Organizer: WCF

Place: Silkeborg - Denmark

From 18 March
to 24 March

ISU World Figure Skating Championships

Organizer: ISU

Place: Saitama - Japan

25 March

ANOC Culture and Education Commission Meeting

Organizer: ANOC

Place: Sochi - Russian Federation

From 26 March
to 28 March

IOC Executive Board Meeting

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 28 March
to 29 March

2019 CIGEPS session

Organizer: UNESCO

Place: Geneva - Switzerland

From 30 March
to 07 April

World Men’s Curling Championship

Organizer: WCF

Place: Lethbridge - Canada

April

From 04 April
to 14 April

2019 IIHF Ice Hockey Women’s World Championship

Organizer: IIHF

Place: Espoo - Finland

From 08 April
to 09 April

EU Sport Forum 2019

Organizer: European Commission

Place: Bucharest - Romania

12 April

ANOC Legal Commission Meeting

Organizer: ANOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 13 April
to 15 April

9th International Athletes Forum

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

15 April

ANOC Athletes Commission Meeting

Organizer: ANOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 20 April
to 27 April

World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship

Organizer: WCF

Place: Stavanger - Norway

From 21 April
to 28 April

World Table Tennis Championships

Organizer: ITTF

Place: Budapest - Hungary

From 27 April
to 04 May

2019 ITU Multisport World Championships

Organizer: ITU

Place: Pontevedra - Spain

May

03 May

European Games Minsk 2019 Flame of Peace Lighting Ceremony

Organizer: EOC

Place: Rome - Italy

From 05 May
to 10 May

SportAccord

Organizer: SportAccord

Place: Gold Coast - Australia

From 10 May
to 26 May

2019 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship

Organizer: IIHF

Place: Bratislava/Košice - Slovakia

From 15 May
to 19 May

World Taekwondo Championships

Organizer: WT

Place: Manchester - United Kingdom

15 May

ANOC Finance Commission Meeting

Organizer: ANOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

17 May

2nd EOC Executive Committee Meeting

Organizer: EOC

Place: Vienna - Austria

From 18 May
to 19 May

EOC Seminar 2019

Organizer: EOC

Place: Vienna - Austria

23 May

ANOC Marketing Commission Meeting

Organizer: ANOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

23 May

ANOC Events Commission Meeting

Organizer: ANOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

24 May

78th ANOC Executive Council Meeting

Organizer: ANOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 28 May
to 29 May

The Spot

Organizer: ThinkSport

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 30 May
to 14 July

Cricket World Cup

Organizer: ICC

Place: England / Wales

June

From 04 June
to 06 June

Olympic Marketing Seminar 2019

Organizer: IOC

Place: Budapest - Hungary

07 June

FIFA Women’s World Cup

Organizer: FIFA

Place: France

From 10 June
to 16 June

World Archery Championships

Organizer: WA

Place: Hertogenbosch - Netherlands

From 14 June
to 23 June

1st Africa Beach Games

Organizer: ANOCA

Place: Sal - Cape Verde

From 19 June
to 21 June

IOC Executive Board Meeting

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 21 June
to 30 June

II European Games

Organizer: EOC

Place: Minsk - Belarus

From 21 June
to 13 July

Africa Cup of Nations

Organizer: CAF

Place: Egypt

22 June

EOC Extraordinary Assembly

Organizer: EOC

Place: Minsk - Belarus

From 24 June
to 26 June

134th IOC Session

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

July

From 07 July
to 20 July

XVI Pacific Games

Organizer: ONOC

Place: Apia - Samoa

From 08 July
to 11 July

Chef de Mission Meeting ANOC World Beach Games 2019

Organizer: ANOC

Place: TBC

From 12 July
to 28 July

18th FINA World Championships

Organizer: FINA

Place: Gwangju - Republic of Korea

From 15 July
to 23 July

FIE World Championships 2019

Organizer: FIE

Place: Budapest - Hungary

25 July

Panam Sports General Assembly

Organizer: PASO

Place: Lima - Peru

From 26 July
to 11 August

Pan American Games

Organizer: PASO

Place: Lima - Peru

August

From 12 August
to 18 August

2019 IWWF World Water Ski Championships

Organizer: IWWF

Place: Putrajaya - Malaysia

From 19 August
to 31 August

XII African Games

Organizer: ANOCA

Place: Casablanca / Rabat - Morocco

From 20 August
to 24 August

Chef de Mission Seminar Tokyo 2020

Organizer: IOC

Place: Tokyo - Japan

From 25 August
to 01 September

2019 World Judo Championships Seniors and Teams

Organizer: IJF

Place: Tokyo - Japan

From 25 August
to 01 September

World Rowing Championships

Organizer: FISA

Place: Linz/Ottensheim - Austria

From 31 August
to 15 September

18th FIBA Basketball World Cup

Organizer: FIBA

Place: China

More Info

September

From 02 September
to 09 September

UIPM 2019 Pentathlon World Championships

Organizer: UIPM

Place: Budapest - Hungary

From 03 September
to 04 September

Chef de Mission Seminar Lausanne 2020

Organizer: Lausanne 2020

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 03 September
to 05 September

Olympic Marketing Seminar 2019

Organizer: IOC

Place: Rome - Italy

From 07 September
to 21 September

AIBA Men’s World Championships

Organizer: AIBA

Place: Yekaterinburg - Russian Federation

From 14 September
to 22 September

UWW World Championships

Organizer: UWW

Place: Astana - Kazakhstan

From 16 September
to 22 September

37th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships

Organizer: FIG

Place: Baku - Azerbaijan

From 18 September
to 27 September

IWF World Championships

Organizer: IWF

Place: Pattaya - Thailand

From 18 September
to 19 September

IOC Forum on Games Preparation

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 20 September
to 02 November

Rugby World Cup

Organizer: World Rugby

Place: Japan

From 24 September
to 26 September

Olympic Marketing Seminar 2019

Organizer: IOC

Place: Paris - France

From 27 September
to 06 October

World Athletics Championships

Organizer: IAAF

Place: Doha - Qatar

October

From 03 October
to 13 October

AIBA Women’s World Championships

Organizer: AIBA

Place: Ulan Ude - Russian Federation

From 04 October
to 13 October

49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships

Organizer: FIG

Place: Stuttgart - Germany

From 12 October
to 16 October

1st ANOC World Beach Games

Organizer: ANOC

Place: Doha - Qatar

From 16 October
to 18 October

XXIV ANOC General Assembly

Organizer: ANOC

Place: Doha - Qatar

24 October

4th EOC Executive Committee Meeting

Organizer: EOC

Place: Warsaw - Poland

From 25 October
to 26 October

48th EOC General Assembly

Organizer: EOC

Place: Warsaw - Poland

November

From 05 November
to 07 November

5th World Conference on Doping in Sport

Organizer: WADA

Place: Katowice - Poland

From 18 November
to 20 November

New Leaders Forum

Organizer: IOC / EOC

Place: Helsinki - Finland

From 28 November
to 01 December

34th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships

Organizer: FIG

Place: Tokyo - Japan

From 30 November
to 15 December

World Women’s Handball Championship

Organizer: IHF

Place: Kumamoto - Japan

December

From 03 December
to 05 December

IOC Executive Board Meeting

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

09 December

European Evening of Sport 2019

Organizer: EOC / EOC EU Office

Place: Brussels - Belgium

From 10 December
to 12 December

SportAccord Pan America 2019

Organizer: SportAccord / Panam Sports

Place: Fort Lauderdale - USA

13 December

1st Panam Sports Awards Gala

Organizer: Panam Sports

Place: Fort Lauderdale - USA

From 13 December
to 14 December

Americas Best Practices Symposium

Organizer: Panam Sports

Place: Fort Lauderdale - USA