January

From 10 January
to 28 January

World Men’s Handball Championship

Organizer: IHF

Place: Denmark / Germany

21 January

77th ANOC Executive Council Meeting

Organizer: ANOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 25 January
to 27 January

Luge World Championships

Organizer: FIL

Place: Winterberg - Germany

25 January

1st EOC Executive Committee Meeting

Organizer: EOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

February

From 05 February
to 17 February

Alpine World Ski Championships

Organizer: FIS

Place: Åre - Sweden

From 19 February
to 03 March

Nordic World Ski Championships

Organizer: FIS

Place: Seefeld - Austria

March

From 01 March
to 09 March

IBSF World Championships

Organizer: IBSF

Place: Whistler - Canada

02 March

72nd OCA Executive Board Meeting

Organizer: OCA

Place: Bangkok - Thailand

From 02 March
to 12 March

XXIX Winter Universiade

Organizer: FISU

Place: Krasnoyarsk - Russia

From 02 March
to 03 March

38th OCA General Assembly

Organizer: OCA

Place: Bangkok - Thailand

From 07 March
to 17 March

Biathlon World Championships

Organizer: IBU

Place: Östersund - Sweden

From 11 March
to 17 March

ONOC Annual General Meeting

Organizer: ONOC

Place: Nadi - Fiji

From 13 March
to 14 March

WADA Annual Symposium

Organizer: WADA

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 14 March
to 21 March

15th Special Olympics World Summer Games

Organizer: Special Olympics

Place: Abu Dhabi - United Arab Emirates

More Info
From 16 March
to 24 March

World Women’s Curling Championship

Organizer: WCF

Place: Silkeborg - Denmark

From 18 March
to 24 March

ISU World Figure Skating Championships

Organizer: ISU

Place: Saitama - Japan

From 26 March
to 28 March

IOC Executive Board Meeting

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 28 March
to 29 March

2019 CIGEPS session

Organizer: UNESCO

Place: Geneva - Switzerland

From 30 March
to 07 April

World Men’s Curling Championship

Organizer: WCF

Place: Lethbridge - Canada

April

From 04 April
to 14 April

2019 IIHF Ice Hockey Women’s World Championship

Organizer: IIHF

Place: Espoo - Finland

From 07 April
to 10 April

Chef de Mission Meeting ANOC World Beach Games San Diego 2019

Organizer: ANOC

Place: San Diego - USA

From 08 April
to 09 April

EU Sport Forum 2019

Organizer: European Commission

Place: Bucharest - Romania

From 13 April
to 15 April

9th International Athletes Forum

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 20 April
to 27 April

World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship

Organizer: WCF

Place: Stavanger - Norway

From 21 April
to 28 April

World Table Tennis Championships

Organizer: ITTF

Place: Budapest - Hungary

From 27 April
to 04 May

2019 ITU Multisport World Championships

Organizer: ITU

Place: Pontevedra - Spain

May

03 May

European Games Minsk 2019 Flame of Peace Lighting Ceremony

Organizer: EOC

Place: Rome - Italy

From 05 May
to 10 May

SportAccord

Organizer: SportAccord

Place: Gold Coast - Australia

09 May

2nd EOC Executive Committee Meeting

Organizer: EOC

Place: Tirana - Albania

From 10 May
to 26 May

2019 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship

Organizer: IIHF

Place: Bratislava/Košice - Slovakia

From 15 May
to 19 May

World Taekwondo Championships

Organizer: WT

Place: Manchester - United Kingdom

From 17 May
to 18 May

EOC Seminar 2019

Organizer: EOC

Place: Tirana - Albania

From 28 May
to 29 May

The Spot

Organizer: ThinkSport

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 30 May
to 14 July

Cricket World Cup

Organizer: ICC

Place: England / Wales

June

From 04 June
to 06 June

Olympic Marketing Seminar 2019

Organizer: IOC

Place: Budapest - Hungary

07 June

FIFA Women’s World Cup

Organizer: FIFA

Place: France

From 10 June
to 16 June

World Archery Championships

Organizer: WA

Place: Hertogenbosch - Netherlands

From 14 June
to 23 June

1st Africa Beach Games

Organizer: ANOCA

Place: Sal - Cape Verde

From 21 June
to 30 June

II European Games

Organizer: EOC

Place: Minsk - Belarus

From 21 June
to 13 July

Africa Cup of Nations

Organizer: CAF

Place: Egypt

From 24 June
to 26 June

134th IOC Session

Organizer: IOC

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

July

From 07 July
to 20 July

XVI Pacific Games

Organizer: ONOC

Place: Apia - Samoa

From 12 July
to 28 July

18th FINA World Championships

Organizer: FINA

Place: Gwangju - Republic of Korea

25 July

Panam Sports General Assembly

Organizer: PASO

Place: Lima - Peru

From 26 July
to 11 August

Pan American Games

Organizer: PASO

Place: Lima - Peru

August

From 12 August
to 18 August

2019 IWWF World Water Ski Championships

Organizer: IWWF

Place: Putrajaya - Malaysia

From 20 August
to 24 August

Chef de Mission Seminar Tokyo 2020

Organizer: IOC

Place: Tokyo - Japan

From 25 August
to 01 September

2019 World Judo Championships Seniors and Teams

Organizer: IJF

Place: Tokyo - Japan

From 25 August
to 01 September

World Rowing Championships

Organizer: FISA

Place: Linz/Ottensheim - Austria

From 31 August
to 15 September

18th FIBA Basketball World Cup

Organizer: FIBA

Place: China

More Info

September

From 02 September
to 09 September

UIPM 2019 Pentathlon World Championships

Organizer: UIPM

Place: Budapest - Hungary

From 03 September
to 04 September

Chef de Mission Seminar Lausanne 2020

Organizer: Lausanne 2020

Place: Lausanne - Switzerland

From 03 September
to 05 September

Olympic Marketing Seminar 2019

Organizer: IOC

Place: Rome - Italy

From 07 September
to 21 September

AIBA Men’s World Championships

Organizer: AIBA

Place: Yekaterinburg - Russia

From 14 September
to 22 September

UWW World Championships

Organizer: UWW

Place: Astana - Kazakhstan

From 16 September
to 22 September

37th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships

Organizer: FIG

Place: Baku - Azerbaijan

From 18 September
to 27 September

IWF World Championships

Organizer: IWF

Place: Pattaya - Thailand

From 20 September
to 02 November

Rugby World Cup

Organizer: World Rugby

Place: Japan

From 24 September
to 26 September

Olympic Marketing Seminar 2019

Organizer: IOC

Place: Paris - France

From 27 September
to 06 October

World Athletics Championships

Organizer: IAAF

Place: Doha - Qatar

October

From 03 October
to 13 October

AIBA Women’s World Championships

Organizer: AIBA

Place: Ulan Ude - Russia

From 04 October
to 13 October

49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships

Organizer: FIG

Place: Stuttgart - Germany

From 07 October
to 10 October

XXIV ANOC General Assembly San Diego 2019

Organizer: ANOC

Place: San Diego - USA

More Info
From 10 October
to 14 October

ANOC World Beach Games

Organizer: ANOC

Place: San Diego - USA

From 14 October
to 31 October

XII African Games

Organizer: ANOCA

Place: Casablanca / Rabat - Morocco

24 October

4th EOC Executive Committee Meeting

Organizer: EOC

Place: Warsaw - Poland

From 25 October
to 26 October

48th EOC General Assembly

Organizer: EOC

Place: Warsaw - Poland

November

From 05 November
to 07 November

5th World Conference on Doping in Sport

Organizer: WADA

Place: Katowice - Poland

From 28 November
to 01 December

34th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships

Organizer: FIG

Place: Tokyo - Japan

From 30 November
to 15 December

World Women’s Handball Championship

Organizer: IHF

Place: Kumamoto - Japan